SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION FINAL AMENDED RULE “BOLSTERS” SMALL BUSINESS CONTRACTING PROGRAMS
[…] Conversely, the Final Rule states that the aforementioned three requirements will not apply in cases of: “unintentional errors, technical malfunctions, and other similar situations that demonstrate that a misrepresentation of size was not affirmative, intentional, willful or actionable under the False Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. §§ 3729 et seq…” 13 C.F.R. § 121.411(g). Section 121.411(g) additionally explains that a prime contractor, acting in good faith, will also not be held liable for its subcontractor’s size misrepresentation. Finally, “an individual or firm will not be held liable where Government personnel erroneously identified a concern as small, without any representation or certification having been made by the concern, and where such identification was made without the knowledge of the individual or firm.” (Id.) Thus, where the individual or firm is not responsible for the error, no liability will exist.
CONCLUSION